UKTV BBC

ABOUT UKTV

Privacy Policy

The website at uktv.com.au ('Website') is operated by BBC Worldwide Australia Pty Limited ('UKTV'). UKTV is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the 'National Privacy Principles' in the Privacy Act 1988.

Access to the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2012.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by UKTV of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following important details regarding your personal information:

  1. What kind of personal information UKTV collects and how and why it is collected
  2. Use and disclosure of your personal information
  3. Storage and security of your personal information
  4. Access to your personal information
  5. Children's privacy
  6. Disclaimer
  7. How to contact us

UKTV will collect information that personally identifies you only when you voluntarily provide it to UKTV. This personal information may include your name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and email addresses), your gender, your age, the number of people in your household, your subscription type to FOXTEL, your programme interests and your preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from UKTV.

UKTV might collect personal information from you by means of UKTV's viewer registration form which is available at customer contact points (including on the Website), by way of FOXTEL installation packs, by way of competitions run by UKTV, or through advertising, research and direct marketing.

Your personal information is collected for the primary purpose of gaining a better understanding of your requirements in order to provide programming that fits with our viewers' preferences.

UKTV also collects information on user activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our Website. This includes information such as the number of users who visit the Website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and when entering the Website from another website, the address of that website. UKTV may use 'cookies' which are a feature placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse cookies if you desire.

UKTV will not collect information about you which is 'sensitive information' as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 including information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs or sexual preferences or other similar private information.

UKTV may use your personal information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers or other matters which UKTV believes are of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising.

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to our commercial sponsors, agents, advertisers, business partners or associates located both in and outside Australia ('Our Partners') who may wish to send you information about their products and services. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of Our Partners, please contact us with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will remove your name within a reasonable time of receipt of your request.

UKTV is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We exercise great care and implement a variety of technologies to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access and to protect your personal information. We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. Despite its reasonable endeavours, UKTV cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and all personal information you disclose to UKTV is at your own risk.

Please contact UKTV immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the Website.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate. Please contact us to examine your personal information if required, and we will provide a complete list of your personal information within a reasonable time of receipt of your enquiry.

You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable time of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on UKTV to maintain certain records of your personal information, or not to provide you with access to your personal information, shall prevail over any of your requests. UKTV may require you to prove your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information. In some circumstances, UKTV may charge a nominal amount to support administrative and processing costs in relation to an enquiry about your personal information.

All people under the age of 18 must obtain the consent of their parents or legal guardians before submitting any information to the Website. UKTV will adhere to this Privacy Policy in respect of any information submitted by minors but the primary responsibility rests on parents and guardians to properly supervise their children's use of the Website including monitoring their children's participation in UKTV competitions and activities which require the submission of personal information.

UKTV will not disclose your personal information other than as set out in this Privacy Policy unless UKTV is required or authorised to do so by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of UKTV to protect the rights or property of UKTV or any third party or to avoid injury to any person.

In accordance with our established relationships with Our Partners, from time to time the Website may link directly to websites operated by Our Partners. Those websites may contain information about us but are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on websites operated by Our Partners. You should always read the applicable privacy policies on other websites. Our Partner websites may collect additional personal information from you in addition to your personal information supplied to us. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the content or practices of the websites operated by Our Partners including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate your personal information.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole of part of the business of UKTV we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of such transaction.

7. How to Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact UKTV:
Mail GPO Box 562, North Ryde NSW 1670
Fax (02) 9870 7317
Email feedback.australia@bbc.com

 

Join in now!

Get exclusive site access, free reminders and all the latest gossip on new shows, events and competitions.

Sign Up Now